News and developments
“Outstanding” in All 24 Categories and 62 “Leading Lawyers” – asialaw 2023/24
Below are the details of our wins this year.
Firm Rankings (named “Outstanding” in all 24 categories in Korea)
Practice Areas
- Banking and finance
- Capital markets
- Competition/antitrust
- Construction
- Corporate and M&A
- Dispute resolution
- Intellectual property
- Investment funds
- Labour and employment
- Private equity
- Regulatory
- Restructuring and insolvency
- Tax
- Aviation and shipping
- Banking and financial services
- Consumer goods and services
- Energy
- Industrials and manufacturing
- Infrastructure
- Insurance
- Media and entertainment
- Pharmaceuticals and life sciences
- Real estate
- Technology and telecommunications
- Aviation: Young Min Kim
- Banking and financial services: Young Kyun Cho, Kye Sung Chung, Myoung Jae Chung, Young Man Huh, Chang Hyeon Ko, Hoin Lee, Ie Hwan Yoo
- Banking and Finance: Young Kyun Cho, Kye Sung Chung, Ick Ryol Huh, Young Min Kim, Ie Hwan Yoo, Hi Sun Yoon
- Capital markets: Myoung Jae Chung, Young Man Huh, Yong-Ho Kim, Chang Hyeon Ko, Hoin Lee
- Competition/antitrust: Jay Ahn, Kee Hong Chun, Brian Tae-Hyun Chung, Maria Hajiyerou, Jung-Won Hyun, Kyung Taek Jung, Youngjin Jung, Eun Hee Kim, Gene-Oh (Gene) Kim, Kyoung Yeon (Kay) Kim, Tae Hyuk Ko, Hwan Beom Lee, Luke Shin
- Corporate/M&A: Kye Sung Chung, Young Man Huh, Kyung Taek Jung, Joon B. Kim, Kyung Yul Lee, Jong Koo Park, Young Jay Ro
- Dispute resolution: Jin Yeong Chung, Byung-Woo Im, Don Jeon, Hye Sung Kim, Sae Youn Kim, Hyo Je Lee, Hee Won (Marina) Moon, Byung-Chol (B.C.) Yoon
- Energy: Young Kyun Cho, Chang Sup Kwon, Chang-hee Shin
- Labour and employment: Weon Jung Kim, Deok Il Seo
- Insurance: Jay Ahn, Jae Ho Baek, Chul-Won Lee
- Intellectual property: Duck Soon Chang, Hyun-Jin Chang, Sang-Wook Han, Young Kim, Sang Hun (Andrew) Lee, Jay (Young-June) Yang
- Investment funds: Young Man Huh
- Media and entertainment: Dong Shik Choi, Min Chul Park
- Pharmaceuticals and life sciences: Myung Soon Chung, Eun Hee Kim, Hwan Beom Lee
- Real estate: Keun Ah Cho, Yon Kyun Oh
- Regulatory: Myungsuk Choi, Seung Ho Lee, Hee Won (Marina) Moon, Kook Hyun Yoo
- Restructuring/insolvency: Jin Yeong Chung, Jungho Hong, Janghoon Kim, Chiyong Rim
- Shipping: Byung-Suk Chung, Young Min Kim, Jin Hong Lee, Chul-Won Lee, Hi Sun Yoon
- Tax: Taeheung Ha
- Technology and telecommunications: Dong Shik Choi, Min Chul Park