News and developments
“Tier 1” in All 16 Practice Areas – The Legal 500 Asia Pacific 2023
In addition, 53 of our attorneys, patent attorneys, and tax attorneys/CPAs were recognized as “Hall of Fame” (two professionals), “Leading Individuals” (25 professionals), “Next-Generation Partners” (20 professionals), and “Rising Stars” (six professionals) in the individual category.
The Legal 500 Asia Pacific, a market-leading law firm directory published by renowned UK legal publisher Legalease, conducted extensive research on 27 countries in the Asia-Pacific region based on submissions from law firms and interviews with partners and clients, and announced the rankings of law firms across major practice areas.
* Hall of fame: Individuals who have received constant praise from their clients for continued excellence.
https://www.kimchang.com/en/insights/detail.kc?sch_section=1&idx=26664
Firm Rankings
South Korea (“Tier 1” in all 16 practice areas)- Antitrust and Competition
- Banking and Finance
- Capital Markets
- Corporate and M&A
- Dispute Resolution
- Fintech & Financial Service Regulatory
- Insurance
- Intellectual Property
- International Arbitration
- Labour and Employment
- Projects and Energy
- Real Estate
- Regulatory Compliance and Investigations
- Shipping
- Tax
- TMT
- Regional International Arbitration: Tier 3
- Antitrust and Competition: Youngjin Jung, Min-Ho Lee, Brian Tae-Hyun Chung
- Banking and Finance: Hi Sun Yoon, Young Min Kim
- Capital Markets: Myoung Jae Chung
- Corporate and M&A: Young Jay Ro*, Jong Koo Park, Young Man Huh, Jong Hyun Park
- Dispute Resolution: Jin Yeong Chung
- Insurance: Jay Ahn
- Intellectual Property: Young Kim
- International Arbitration: Byung-Chol (B.C.) Yoon, Matthew Christensen, Sae Youn Kim
- Labour and Employment: Weon Jung Kim
- Projects and Energy: Young Kyun Cho
- Real Estate: Keun Ah Cho
- Regulatory Compliance and Investigations: Kook Hyun Yoo, Ho-Keun Ryu
- Shipping: Byung-Suk Chung*, Chul-Won Lee
- Tax: Byung-Moon Jung, Woo Hyun Baik, Tae-Yeon Nam
- TMT: Dong Shik Choi
- Antitrust and Competition: Jung-Won Hyun
- Banking and Finance: Ie Hwan Yoo, Seon-Jee Lee
- Dispute Resolution: Chul-Won Lee
- Insurance: Jae Ho Baek, Joon Young Kim, Hyun Wook Shin
- Intellectual Property: Chul Hwan Jung, Won Kim
- International Arbitration: Shul Park
- Labour and Employment: Hyun Jae Park
- Projects and Energy: Bong-Sang Cho, Claire (Mi-Jin) Kim
- Real Estate: Jin Ho Song, Sang Min Lee
- Regulatory Compliance and Investigations: Sung Won Hong
- Tax: Hae Ma Joong Kim, Sang Woo Lee
- TMT: Min Chul Park, Seong-Hyeon Bang
- Antitrust and Competition: Hemi Lee
- Capital Markets: Tae Min Yun
- Labour and Employment: Do-Yoon Kim
- Regulatory Compliance and Investigations: Miji Song
- Shipping: Na-Rae Kim, Sang-Hyup Lee
* Hall of fame: Individuals who have received constant praise from their clients for continued excellence.
https://www.kimchang.com/en/insights/detail.kc?sch_section=1&idx=26664