What legislation applies to arbitration in your country? Are there any mandatory laws?
[…] Within three years after an arbitral award falling under the [New York] Convention is made, any party to the arbitration may apply to any court having jurisdiction under this chapter for an order confirming the award as against any other party to the arbitration. The court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention.
9 U.S.C. § 207. Chapter 3 of the FAA contains similar provisions for the Panama Convention.
Enforcement of ICSID awards are governed by a separate U.S. statute (22 U.S.C. § 1650a), which provides that such awards “shall create a right arising under a treaty of the United States” and that the “pecuniary obligations imposed by such an award shall be enforced and shall be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several States.”
Once a party has confirmed an arbitral award, they have in hand an enforceable U.S. court judgment, against which they can attempt to execute against the judgment debtor’s assets. Such execution procedures are governed by applicable rules of both federal and state court.
-