Post navigation
[…] If a couple is merely separated, e.g., they are no longer physically living together, neither parent has a superior right to custody or access until such time as those issues are resolved by agreement or court order.
It does not make a difference if the parents were never married.
-
What are the jurisdictional requirements for child arrangements/child custody?
New York has jurisdiction over child custody and access if it is the child’s “home state,” as that term is defined in the Uniform Child Custody and Jurisdiction Act (“UCCJEA”), codified at Domestic Relations Law § 75-a(7): “Home state means the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding. In the case of a child less than six months of age, the term means the state in which the child lived from birth with any of the persons mentioned.”
-
What types of orders can the court make in relation to child custody/a child’s living arrangements and what are the guiding principles? What steps are followed to hear the voice of the child?
There is no presumption in New York of “joint custody” of children.