Post navigation
[…] -
Can the court make interim provision (including for legal costs) during the proceedings?
Yes. Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 236B(5-a), a court may award temporary spousal maintenance during the pendency of an action, as well as interim child support pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 240.
With respect to professional fees, Domestic Relations Law § 237 expressly provides that a court “may direct either spouse … to pay counsel fees and fees and expenses of experts directly to the attorney of the other spouse to enable the other party to carry on or defend the action or proceeding as, in the court’s discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be award to the less monied spouse. In exercising the court’s discretion, the court shall seek to assure that each party shall be adequately represented and that where fees and expenses are awarded, they shall be awarded on a timely basis, pendente lite, so as to enable adequate representation from the commencement of a proceeding.”
-
Can financial claims be made after a foreign divorce?
If the New York court recognizes the foreign divorce judgment (see paragraph 6, supra), then it can serve as the basis for an action seeking financial relief, including equitable distribution of property.
-