Does your home state have a Model BIT? If yes, does the Model BIT adopt or omit any language which restricts or broadens the investor's rights?
[…] The standard for setting aside ICSID awards is narrower than the standard for non-ICSID awards. Indeed, there is little basis to challenge or set-aside an ICSID award in the United States. Under Article 53 of the ICSID Convention, a party may challenge an ICSID award “only through proceedings at the Centre and not collaterally in the courts of member states.” Mobil Cerro Negro, Ltd. v. Bolivarian Republic of Venez., 863 F.3d 96, 101-102 (2d Cir. 2017). ICSID awards must be enforced pursuant to Article 54 of the ICSID Convention and 22 U.S.C. § 1650a(a), which states in relevant part: “An award of an arbitral tribunal rendered pursuant to chapter IV of the convention shall create a right arising under a treaty of the United States. The pecuniary obligations imposed by such an award shall be enforced and shall be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several States.”
Pursuant to Section 1650a, the courts of the United States are “not permitted to examine an ICSID award’s merits, its compliance with international law, or the ICSID tribunal’s jurisdiction to render the award.”