What types of conduct and causes of action can be relied upon as the basis of a competition damages claim?
[…] A federal criminal conviction or civil judgment (or consent decree) may also be used in private cases challenging the same conduct as a means of short-cutting the proof required in the private suit. The circumstances are not applicable in all situations, but broadly Section 5 of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. § 16) provides that “a final judgment or [consent] decree… rendered in any civil or criminal proceeding brought by or on behalf of the U.S. federal government under the antitrust laws to the effect that a defendant has violated said laws shall be prima facie evidence against such defendant in any action or proceeding brought by any other party against such defendant under said laws as to all matters respecting which said judgment or consent decree would be an estoppel as between the parties…,” provided that the consent judgments or decrees entered before any testimony has been taken would not be treated as prima facie evidence or estoppel. However, collateral estoppel effect would not be available for “any findings made by the FTC.”
-