Please briefly summarize your country's legislative framework for medicinal products (including biologicals), medical devices, food, and food supplements
[…] An importer of a medical device must report adverse events leading to death or serious injury to FDA and the device manufacturer within 30 days. 21 C.F.R. 803.40. Additionally, they must report device malfunctions, even those not involving death or serious injury, to the device manufacturer.
User facilities, defined as a “hospital, ambulatory surgical facility, nursing home, outpatient diagnostic facility, or outpatient treatment facility…which is not a physician’s office,” also have reporting obligations. 21 C.F.R. 803.3. They must report instances where the information “reasonably suggests that a device has or may have caused or contributed to” death or serious injury. 21 C.F.R. 803.30. These reports must be made to FDA, the manufacturer, or both, within 10 days of the user facility becoming aware of the information.
-